Optical Fibre and Copper Cabling Systems

Products

Warren & Brown’s extensive telecommunications product range provides a complete solution for most applications in Carrier, Data Centre, Industrial and Enterprise cabling markets.

Warren & Brown’s Hypaconnect Integrated Cabling Solution (ICS) is an advanced structured cabling infrastructure solution that allows for various applications to be successfully operated over a single cable network including  voice, data, CCTV, Access Control, Automation, A/V and many others.

Included in Warren and Brown’s product range are optical fibre components such as our ducting raceway, patchcords, patch panels, Optical distribution frames (ODF) and other FTTH products. Copper cabling components include various CAT6, CAT6A, CAT7 patch panels, patch cords, LAN cable and other cable management items.

Showing all Products

HIGH DENSITY OPTICAL DISTRIBUTION FRAME, 00 SERIES

The ‘000’ Series Optical Distribution Frames (ODF) from Warren and Brown feature a modular design which allows for many options and features to be specified. Each ODF safely routes and manages all incoming and outgoing fibre cables, ensuring that fibre minimum bend radii (MBR) is not compromised. Each ODF accepts standard WBT 1RU (6006), 2RU (6008) and 3RU (6010) swing out subracks (patch panels) which can be installed individually, increasing fibre capacity as required. The ‘000’ Series ODF’s are based on a 300mm deep footprint which maximises fibre capacity.

 

ODF button

HIGH DENSITY OPTICAL DISTRIBUTION FRAME, 100 SERIES

‘100’ series HDODF is a 19” rear mounting configuration rack (with or without optional side panels and/or doors) with the maximum capacity of 1296 fibre terminations (18 x 72F 2RU patch panels).

 

ODF button

MEDIUM DENSITY OPTICAL DISTRIBUTION FRAME, 200 SERIES

‘200’ series MDODF is a 19” rear mounting configuration rack (with or without optional side panels and/or doors) with the maximum capacity of 648 fibre terminations (9 x 72F 2RU patch panels) with overhead cable entry and 576 fibre terminations (8 x 72F 2RU patch panels) with underfloor cable entry.

600mm (W) x 300m (D) x 2200mm (H)

 

ODF button

OPTICAL FIBRE SPLICE AND PATCH PANELS, 1RU, SWING OUT

These 1RU, LH / RH pivot open Splice & Patch, Patch only or Splice only sub-racks (patch panels) accommodate various numbers of optical fibres. They feature optical fibre cord management that maintains the MBR at 30 mm radius throughout. These sub-racks (patch panels) mount in a 19″ / 21″ rack with either front, mid or rear brackets. Can be installed into any ODF or Equipment Rack.

 

patch panels button

PRE-TERM CABLE WITH CONNECTORS, MULTIMODE

Fibre optic pre-term distribution cables offer supreme reliability and eliminate the need for splicing on site. Cables can be made to any length and with any connector configuration. This solution is suitable for telecom exchanges, data centres and IT rooms as the cable can be quickly and efficiently routed between racks / equipment. It reduces installation time as it eliminates the need for splicing and testing on site. In addition, since all connectivity is factory terminated and tested prior to dispatch, reliability is guaranteed. The cable is flexible and has a small outside diameter which allows it to be easily installed. The fibre breakouts are also configured with the appropriate protection tubes.

PRE-TERM CABLE WITH CONNECTORS, SINGLEMODE

Fibre optic pre-term distribution cables offer supreme reliability and eliminate the need for splicing on site. Cables can be made to any length and with any connector configuration. This solution is suitable for telecom exchanges, data centres and IT rooms as the cable can be quickly and efficiently routed between racks / equipment. It reduces installation time as it eliminates the need for splicing and testing on site. In addition, since all connectivity is factory terminated and tested prior to dispatch, reliability is guaranteed. The cable is flexible and has a small outside diameter which allows it to be easily installed. The fibre breakouts are also configured with the appropriate protection tubes.

FIBRE OPTIC INLINE SPLICE CLOSURE

TC2720-806-1
TC2720-806-2
TC2720-806-3
TC2720-806-4
TC2720-807-1
TC2720-807-2
TC2720-807-3
24 fibre
48 fibre
72 fibre
96 fibre
102 fibre
144 fibre
192 fibre

Fibre optic inline splice closures are suitable for aerial, underground or direct burial applications. They provide an integrated sealing solution that ensures an IP68 rating, making it an ideal solution for any type of environment.

OPTICAL FIBRE MICRO CORE TRUNK CABLE, UP TO 144 FIBRES

Distribution cable consists of multiple tight-buffered fibers bundled in a LSZH jacket with a strength member. Typically, these cables may also form sub cables within a larger distribution cable.

FIBRE OPTIC DOME SPLICE CLOSURES

Fibre optic dome splice closures from WBT provide a reliable and effective means of sealing and protecting optical fibre splices. The TC2720-804 series closures are multi-purpose splice closures, suitable for both slotted-core cable and loose tube cable. This fibre optic splice closures are suitable for aerial, wall-mounting, pole-mounting and underground installations. In addition, this closure is also suitable for tap-out installation with maximum of up to 4 branching cables.

 

Model Splice tray capacity Cable ports Maximum cable diameter (mm)
TC2720-804 Max.6 trays (each tray for 12 or 24 splices) 1 oval port + 4 round ports 1 oval port: for one looped cable with max .22mm diameter

4 round ports: each port for one cable with max 17.5mm diameter

Model Fibre count
TC2720-804-1 24 fibre
TC2720-804-2 48 fibre
TC2720-804-3 72 fibre
TC2720-804-4 96 fibre
TC2720-804-5 102 fibre
TC2720-804-6 144 fibre

OPTICAL FIBRE MULTIMODE PATCH CORDS

Optical Fibre multimode patch cords provide a connection path between patching fields in optical fibre switches, routers and optical fibre patch panels. A multimode optical fibre patch cord transmits large volumes of critical data and is an important component in any optical fibre network.

It is important that network operators do not overlook the quality of an optical fibre patch cord, as the cabling infrastructure including patch cords, are often the most common point of failure.  Insist on quality, insist on Warren & Brown Technologies.

Available options –

OM1 fibre patch cord – any connector type, any length

OM2 fibre patch cord – any connector type, any length

OM3 fibre patch cord – any connector type, any length

OM4 fibre patch cord – any connector type, any length

patch cords button

Accessories

A full range of accessories including connector cleaning, earthing kits and installation are all available to ensure that WBT products are successfully installed in the telecoms network.

 

Part Number Description
TC4039-55 Sheath removal tool
TC4039-15KIT Bracket, multi-feed cable supportTC4039-15KIT Mobiles Catalogue WBT PAGE 16 Mobiles Catalogue WBT PAGE 16 -V2 Mobile networks - Warren and Brown
65900212 MTP / MPO connector cleaning tool, one click 65900212 Mobiles Catalogue WBT PAGE 16 Mobiles Catalogue WBT PAGE 16 -V2 Mobile networks - Warren and Brown
66159601 Earthing kit, 7/8” hybrid cable66159601 Mobiles Catalogue WBT PAGE 16 Mobiles Catalogue WBT PAGE 16 -V2 Mobile networks - Warren and Brown

OPTICAL FIBRE CABLE STORAGE TRAY

Part number: TC3093M


This optical fibre cable storage tray is used to route and store excess optical fibre patch cord lengths . The open top provides easy access to cable management area and me and the front edge has been lowered and the mounting brackets slotted to assist the installer with the optical cable installation in the commonly very crowded existing equipment racks. Optical cable entry into the tray is via 1 of 4 entry points, 1 on the LHS, 1 on the RHS and 2 on the rear. All cable entries have provision for tying off the cables.

MPO CASSETTES, SINGLE FIBRE, LC DUPLEX

TC7004 Series


The MPO Cassette mounts into a MPO subrack and provides a high density connectivity solution . The rear of the MPO cassette generally contains the MPO adaptors, while the front panel contains either LC, SC or SC/A connector interfaces. For the mobiles solution, generally 16 Fibre MPO – LC Duplex cassette’s are utilised.

OPTICAL FIBRE PATCH PANEL FOR MPO CASSETTES

TC7005 Series


This 1RU subrack accommodates 3 x MPO high density cassettes. The cassettes are available separately and are available with 12, 16 or 24 fibre LC capacity. Generally, for the mobiles solution, LC Duplex 16 fibre MPO cassette’s are utilised, providing a total capacity of 48 fibre LC in 1RU.  The subrack front mounts in a 19” rack, or a 21 inch rack, using extension brackets, which are available separately.

OPTICAL FIBRE PATCH ONLY PANELS, 1RU

Part number: TC2701P24LCDAT


This 1RU sliding drawer module is used to house patching facilities in an optical fibre termination rack. It may be front or rear mounted in a 19” rack. Mounting hardware is supplied and the unit is configured ready to install. The unit has a universal rear entry for the external cable, which allows entry from either side.

SFP OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS

Optical Fibre Products
See more

SFP OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS

Part Number Description
109X401 LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1470Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X402 LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1490Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X403 LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1510Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X404 LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1530Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X405 LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1550Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X406 LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1570Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X407 LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1470Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM
109X408 LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1490Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM
109X409 LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1510Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM
109X410 LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1530Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM
109X411 LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1550Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM
109X412 LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1570Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM

 

CWDM COUPLER TRAY (P/N TC27102CWDM1)

This CWDM coupler subrack is a 1RU sliding drawer, short depth module and provides patching facilities in an optical fibre equipment or termination rack. The subrack holds a single MUX/DEMUX module, that allows 3 x CWDM systems (of both transmit and receive optical signal streams) to be sent and received on a single fibre.

JUNCTION BOX FOR SINGLE RRU (P/N TC4029CWDM2)

This IP67 rated weatherproof enclosure is typically used at Remote End Radio sites, to provide a connection point for a single fibre and a  48V DC power connection. Up to three of these boxes are used with TC4029CWDM1 (main) coupler box to provide dual wavelength transmission from 3 x RRU sites back to the exchange over a single optical fibre. This product is part of the CWDM mobile front haul solution where there transmission equipment is located in the Exchange (up to 40km away).

  • Suitable for 1 RRU
  • Compatible with 1/2” hybrid cable
  • Remote end site applications
  • Part of mobile front haul solution

COUPLER JUNCTION BOX, FOR 3 RRUS (P/N TC4029CWDM1)

This IP67 rated weatherproof coupler enclosure is generally used at remote end radio sites to provide a connection point for a single fibre, three wavelength transmission up to 3 x RRU sectors back to the Exchange. A single Coupler Box contains a CWDM Mux/Demux module and is used to interconnect with up to 3 x TC4029CWDM2 enclosures.

  • Suitable for 3 RRU’s
  • Interconnects exchange fibre and TC4029CWDM2 enclosure
  • Remote end site applications, CWDM
  • Contains CWDM Mux/Demux module
Looking for a tailored solution? Call us today.