Optical Fibre and Copper Cabling Systems

Products

Warren & Brown’s extensive telecommunications product range provides a complete solution for most applications in Carrier, Data Centre, Industrial and Enterprise cabling markets.

Warren & Brown’s Hypaconnect Integrated Cabling Solution (ICS) is an advanced structured cabling infrastructure solution that allows for various applications to be successfully operated over a single cable network including  voice, data, CCTV, Access Control, Automation, A/V and many others.

Included in Warren and Brown’s product range are optical fibre components such as our ducting raceway, patchcords, patch panels, Optical distribution frames (ODF) and other FTTH products. Copper cabling components include various CAT6, CAT6A, CAT7 patch panels, patch cords, LAN cable and other cable management items.

Showing all Products

DATA RACK, FRONT TO BACK DUCT FOR FIBRE CORDS, WITH TRUMPET OUTLETS

Part Number: TC1279-750KIT

This kit is installed from the front to the rear of a data rack, allowing fibre cords to be fed from front to back of the rack. The duct is supported by two sturdy metal mounting brackets fitted to the front and rear equipment mounting rails on either the left or right hand side; (4 x mounting screws and cage nuts are supplied). This kit occupies 2 RU of mounting space. The mounting brackets hold duct securing (“C”) brackets, which have 65mm of lateral adjustment. A length of 100mm x 50 mm duct carries the cords. It is supplied as a length of 800mm, which can be trimmed to suit the depth of the data rack. One end of the duct is slotted to accept a trumpet secured by a standard joiner. The other, (non-slotted), duct end is accurately cut to length and a trumpet is secured to the cut end of the duct using a slotless joiner.

DATA RACK, FRONT TO BACK DUCT FOR FIBRE CORDS, WITH ELBOW OUTLETS

Part Number: TC1279-536KIT

This 1RU kit is installed from the front to the rear of an equipment rack, allowing fibre cords to be fed from front to back of the rack. The duct is supported by two sturdy metal mounting brackets fitted to the front and rear equipment mounting rails (4 x mounting screws and cage nuts are supplied).  The mounting brackets hold duct securing (“C”) brackets, which have a little adjustment. A short length of 30mm x 30mm duct carries the cords. One end of the duct is slotted to accept a 900 down elbow, secured by a standard joiner. The other slotted duct end accepts a 90o horizontal  LH or RH elbow.

RACK TOP, DUCT FEEDING KIT, FOR A 1 METRE EQUIPMENT RACK

Part Number: PGTC1279-751KIT

The Duct Kit fits to a 1 metre deep Equipment Rack, and enables optical fibre cords to be fed from the front to rear of rack, either LHS or RHS. Mounting brackets and screws provided

MOUNTING CLIP FOR METAL DUCTING FOR AN OVER THE TOP OUTLET

Part Number: TC1279-307S-2 

A pair of plastic mounting clips, enables an “Over the Top Outlet” to be located anywhere along a metal duct run. This enables optical fibre cords to leave the duct run at any position along its length, whilst maintaining the MBR at 30mm. The “Over the Top Outlet” allows 2.0mm dia optical fibre cords to “drop-off” the duct run and feed into 100mm x 100mm (FR) plastic duct and components. The “Over the Top Outlet” is Part No: TC1279-307A; and is available separately.

ELBOW, 90 degrees, M50 X 1.5

Data Rack Ducting & Accessories
See more

ELBOW, 90 degrees, M50 X 1.5

Part Number: TC1279-434 

This 90o Elbow is typically used to feed an optical fibre cable into a cabinet, after the cable has “broken-out” into several optical fibres. The Elbow is fastened to the cabinet using an M50 nut, after passing through a clearance hole. The lower end of the Elbow can accept either a 38mm dia cable ; or a Convoluted Tube, which houses the incoming optical fibre cable. The inner radius of the Elbow is 56mm, and the internal diameter is 41.5mm; so the Elbow can typically accept a cable of around 37/38mm dia

MTP® MPO 1RU PATCH PANEL, FLAT, 4 SLOTS

MTP®/MPO patch panels are required in order to securely house MTP®/MPO cassette’s and adaptor plates, which are available separately. The patch panels feature an innovative quick release clip mechanism, for easy and fast installation and removal of cassette’s.

In addition, a rear cable management tray, suitable for storing excess cable length, is available as an optional extra for both angled or flat units.

MTP® MPO 1RU PATCH PANEL, ANGLED, 4 SLOTS

MTP®/MPO patch panels are required in order to securely house MTP®/MPO cassette’s and adaptor plates, which are available separately. Patch panels are available as either flat or angled versions. The patch panels also feature an innovative quick release clip mechanism, for easy and fast installation and removal of cassette’s.

In addition, a rear cable management tray, suitable for storing excess cable length, is available as an optional extra for both angled or flat units. The angled patch panel model, allows for patch cords to be routed to either side of a rack, improving cable flow and reducing congestion.

MTP® MPO 1RU PATCH PANEL, FLAT, 4 SLOTS, 300mm DEEP

MTP®/MPO patch panels are required in order to securely house MTP®/MPO cassette’s and adaptor plates, which are available separately.

The patch panel mounts only in 300mm deep rack and is ideal solution for retrofit applications. MTP®/MPO front access cassette’s available separately and can be installed from the front of the patch panel.

MTP® MPO PATCH PANEL REAR EXTENSION

This rear cable management tray is suitable for storing excess cable length and available as an optional extra for both angled or flat patch panel units.

MTP® MPO MULTIMODE CASSETTE

The WBT MTP®/MPO Cassette Modules provide secure transition between MTP®/MPO and LC or SC connectors. They are used to interconnect MTP®/MPO trunk cables with LC or SC patching. These flexible cassette modules can cater for ultra high density applications of up 36LC fibres per cassette or for low to medium densities of 12 or 24 fibres.

The modular system allows for rapid deployment of high density data centre infrastructure as well as improved troubleshooting and reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes. Cassette’s can be mounted in the 1RU WBT patch panels. The slim design cassette’s allow rapid deployment with its innovative quick release install method.

All multimode cassette provide leading quality and reliability with its Elite MTP® connectors and OM4 fibre as standard product options.

MTP® MPO SINGLEMODE CASSETTE

The WBT MTP®/MPO Cassette Modules provide secure transition between MTP®/MPO and LC or SC connectors. They are used to interconnect MTP®/MPO trunk cables with LC or SC patching. These flexible cassette modules can cater for ultra high density applications of up 36LC fibres per cassette or for low to medium densities of 12 or 24 fibres.

The modular system allows for rapid deployment of high density data centre infrastructure as well as improved troubleshooting and reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes. Cassette’s can be mounted in the 1RU WBT patch panels. The slim design cassette’s allow rapid deployment with its innovative quick release install method.

Singlemode cassette’s are provided with standard MTP® connectors, with the option of upgrading to Elite MTP® connectors.

MTP® MPO FRONT ACCESS CASSETTE

Front access cassette with LC and MTP® adaptors at the front of cassette.
Suitable for use with any WBT patch panel, including 300mm deep rack version.

MTP® MPO ADAPTOR PLATE, 3 AND 6 PORTS

The WBT MTP®/MPO adaptor plates provide a straight through connection and can be used to facilitate a link extension or provide connection between a trunk cable and MTP®/MPO patch cord connected to transmission equipment.

These adaptor plates are installed in a WBT patch panel and are available with either 3 or 6 MTP®/MPO bulkhead adaptors.

Additionally, MTP®/MPO adaptor plates provide the link between MTP®/MPO cables, supporting parallel optical communications. To ensure precise alignment, one of the connecting cables must faeature a male adaptor, while the other connecting adaptor must feature a female connector, in order to mate correctly.

LC DUPLEX UNIBOOT PULL TAB, REVERSIBLE POLARITY PATCH CORDS

Specially designed for high density applications, LC duplex uniboot pull tab reversible polarity patch cords allow for easy disconnection from congested patching fields. The pull tab protrudes from the patching field, allowing for easy disconnection and keeping fingers away from the optical ports and from disturbing other patch cords.

LC duplex uniboot patch cords also feature a slim cable construction, with an OD of only 2mm, further reducing congestion in cable management areas and pathways.

Furthermore, one of the major benefits is the reversible polarity feature, which allows for easy transition/swapping of fibre pairs. This provides great flexibility in the field when configuring duplex links and ensuring correct polarity.

STANDARD OPTICAL FIBRE PATCH CORDS

Every connector assembly supplied by WBT is made using quality parts in a high quality termination facility, according to recognised and approved international standards. The quality and inspection procedures employed, ensure only high quality, individually inspected and approved pigtails and patch cords are supplied. Therefore, customers can have confidence knowing that the product supplied will perform reliably to a high standard in the telecommunications and data networks for many years. Each patch cord is individually inspected and tested at the time of production.

MTP® MPO PATCH CORDS, SINGLEMODE OS1

WBT MTP®/MPO equipment patch cords are used to connect directly to transmission equipment. Containing a flexible outer sheath, they are slimmer than trunk cables and easier to route within a rack. MTP®/MPO patch cords are generally used to support parallel optical communications and are available as either 12 or 24 fibre configurations. Due to transmission equipment containing male MTP®/MPO ports, the MTP®/MPO patch cords contain a female MTP®/MPO connector at the transmission equipment end, to ensure correct mating. The opposite end can be provided with either female or male MTP®/MPO connectors, depending on the connectivity method.

MTP® MPO PATCH CORDS, MULTIMODE OM4

WBT MTP®/MPO equipment patch cords are used to connect directly to transmission equipment. Containing a flexible outer sheath, they are slimmer than trunk cables and easier to route within a rack. MTP®/MPO patch cords are generally used to support parallel optical communications and are available as either 12 or 24 fibre configurations. Due to transmission equipment containing male MTP®/MPO ports, the MTP®/MPO patch cords contain a female MTP®/MPO connector at the transmission equipment end, to ensure correct mating. The opposite end can be provided with either female or male MTP®/MPO connectors, depending on the connectivity method.

DOME TESTER KIT

Closure Accessories
See more

DOME TESTER KIT

Part Number: 40003069dexgreen


Set of OJ covers used for pressure testing completed openable joints.

 

JOINTING KIT, HEAT SHRINKABLE

Part Number: 43300246


Jointing Kit, Heat shrinkable, Cable type: 2/0.40mm Lead Sheath-PIUT) to 2 pair (CPIUT & PEIUT) plastic

REMARKS: For use on lead sheath to plastic lead-in cable USE ONLY. Recommend closure.

NOTE: For jointing 2 pair/0.40 mm lead sheath lead-in cable. Aluminium foil used as a heat shield to protect the sheath during installation.

PBCS AIR BLOCKING CLOSURES

dexgreen

WBT P/N

NAME

DESCRIPTION 

51300196AIR BLOCK CLOSURE NO. 1Air Block Closure No. 1. PBCS 32/8, Heat Shrinkable Wrap-around Sleeve Kit.
51300197AIR BLOCK CLOSURE NO. 2Air Block Closure No. 2. PBCS 50/16, Heat Shrinkable Wrap-around Sleeve Kit.
51300208AIR BLOCK CLOSURE NO. 3Air Block Closure No. 3. PBCS 65/25, Heat Shrinkable Wrap-around Sleeve Kit.

Max. Cable Dia. 65mm.
Min. Cable Dia. 24mm.
Sheath Opening 200mm.
Length of Closure 500mm.

51300209AIR BLOCK CLOSURE NO. 4Air Block Kit Number No. 4.  PBCS 90/30, Heat Shrinkable Wrap-around Sleeve Kit.

Max. Cable Dia. 90mm,
Min. Cable Dia. 31mm,
Sheath Opening 230mm
Length of Closure 650mm.

Looking for a tailored solution? Call us today.