Optical Fibre and Copper Cabling Systems

SINGLEMODE THRU ADAPTORS, SC-APC

109x013  connector - Warren and Brown

SINGLEMODE THRU ADAPTORS, SC-APC

The through connector (or adaptor) is mounted in a patch panel, of an optical fibre termination unit, or OFDF, and allows a pigtail to be connected to a patch cord. The pigtail is usually fusion spliced to an optical fibre of an external cable; and the patch cord connects to transmission equipment. A through connector allows the optical transmission system connection to be quickly made and broken, as required. This enables fault finding and maintenance activities (such as service restorations & rearrangements) to be undertaken quickly and efficiently. The SC connector is a compact size unit. The adaptor unit comprises a plastic body, and inner part with a precision alignment mechanism; which is made to demanding specifications. The alignment sleeve and precision body ensures: reliable, long term, mechanical and optical performance for the through adaptor. The through adaptor is capable of a reasonable number (eg 500) of matings/unmatings, and of withstanding normal (not excessive) handling forces/loads without suffering any damage or significant increase in optical performance. The assembly is capable of reliable operation in Exchanges or Repeaters over the temperature range of 25 degrees to + 70 degrees Celsius, and up to high levels of RH. Two way and four way through connector modules are also available.

The phosphor bronze through connector is typically used on multimode systems.

In stock

The through connector (or adaptor) is mounted in a patch panel, of an optical fibre termination unit, or OFDF, and allows a pigtail to be connected to a patch cord. The pigtail is usually fusion spliced to an optical fibre of an external cable; and the patch cord connects to transmission equipment. A through connector allows the optical transmission system connection to be quickly made and broken, as required. This enables fault finding and maintenance activities (such as service restorations & rearrangements) to be undertaken quickly and efficiently. The SC connector is a compact size unit. The adaptor unit comprises a plastic body, and inner part with a precision alignment mechanism; which is made to demanding specifications. The alignment sleeve and precision body ensures: reliable, long term, mechanical and optical performance for the through adaptor. The through adaptor is capable of a reasonable number (eg 500) of matings/unmatings, and of withstanding normal (not excessive) handling forces/loads without suffering any damage or significant increase in optical performance. The assembly is capable of reliable operation in Exchanges or Repeaters over the temperature range of 25 degrees to + 70 degrees Celsius, and up to high levels of RH. Two way and four way through connector modules are also available.

The phosphor bronze through connector is typically used on multimode systems.

  • All dielectric construction
  •  Features small size SC connectors
  •  Used for optical fibre circuit connection
  •  Comes with dust covers
  •  Comes with a ceramic, zirconia sleeve (singlemode) and phosphor bronze sleeve (multimode)
  •  Provides a circuit break point for: fault finding, service restoration or maintenance activities.
  •  SC UPC connectors are blue; whilst A/SC through connectors are green
  •  Compatible with all SC connectors; compliant with EIA/TIA 604
  •  Minimum lifetime of 20 years
  •  Purchase as a unit

Part No

Note: 1

Number of Fibres

Note: 2

Connector Type  Sleeve Type

Note: 3

Dimensions

(mm)

W x H x D

109×0011 (MM)FC PC “D” Type PB14 OD x 26
109×0031 (SM)SC UPC or A/SC Green Z21 x 10 x 34
109×041 (SM)FC UPC -“D” Type Z14 OD x 26
109×0061 (SM)ST UPC -“D” Type Z15 OD x 30
109×0071 (MM)SC Blue PB21 x 10 x 34
109×0081 (MM)ST -“D” Type PB15 OD x 30
109×0091 (SM)FC UPC Square Flange Z15 x 15 x 15
109×0101 (MM)FC Square Flange PB15 x 15 x 15
109×0111 (SM)SC UPC -Blue Z21 x 10 x 34
109×0141 (SM)FC to SC Z30 x 9.5 x 22
109×0161 (SM)E2000 Z
109×0181 (SM)SC – ST Hybrid, Metal Housing Z10 x 22 x 33
109×0191 (MM)SC – ST Hybrid, Plastic Housing PB10 x 22 x 33
109×0201 (MM)SC – ST Hybrid, Metal Housing PB10 x 22 x 33
109×0211 SM)SC – ST Hybrid, Plastic Housing Z10 x 22 x 33
109×0221 (MM)SC to SC PB21 x 10 x 34
109×0232 (SM)LC UPC Z13.1×15.4×26
109×0252 (MM)LCPB13.1×15.4×26
109×0262 (SM)LC UPC (SC T/A Body)Z21 x 10 x 34
109×0281 (SM)E2000/A & Screw SecuredZ10 x 22 x 43
109×0292 (MM)LC (SC T/A Body -Beige)PB21 x 10 x 34
109×0301 (SM)D4PB or Z15 X 15 X 15
109×0311 (SM)DIN47256Z5.5mm Dia x 24.5mm long
109×0321 (SM)E2000/A Clip SecuredZ10 x15 x 43
109×035

(Note: 5)

1 (SM)SC UPC -BlueZ15 x 10 x 34
109×036

(Note: 5)

1 (SM)SC UPC or A/SC GreenZ15 x 10 x 34
109×0381 (SM)LCZ9 x 13 x 25/35
109×0391 (MM)A/SC to E2000 APCZ13 x 23 x 33/60
109×0421 (SM)SC to LCZ10 x 18 x 40/45
109×0431 (SM)SC to LC (male)Z10 x 13/23x 40/50
109×0441 (SM)LC to FCZ10 x 22 x 25
109×0461 (SM)FC/APCZ14 Dia x 26 Long
109×0532 (SM)A/LC (SC T/A Body)Z21 x 10 x 34

 

Note 1: Passes a comprehensive, environmental/performance testing program

Note 2: Duplex SC Through Adapters, also available, as Part No: 109 x 005, etc

Note 3: Sleeve Types are: PB – Phosphor Bronze and Z – Ceramic Zirconia

Note 5: Narrow width flange through adaptors

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SINGLEMODE THRU ADAPTORS, SC-APC”

Looking for a tailored solution? Call us today.