Optical Fibre and Copper Cabling Systems

SINGLEMODE THRU ADAPTORS, SC-APC

109x013  connector - Warren and Brown

SINGLEMODE THRU ADAPTORS, SC-APC

The through connector (or adaptor) is mounted in a patch panel, of an optical fibre termination unit, or OFDF, and allows a pigtail to be connected to a patch cord. The pigtail is usually fusion spliced to an optical fibre of an external cable; and the patch cord connects to transmission equipment. A through connector allows the optical transmission system connection to be quickly made and broken, as required. This enables fault finding and maintenance activities (such as service restorations & rearrangements) to be undertaken quickly and efficiently. The SC connector is a compact size unit. The adaptor unit comprises a plastic body, and inner part with a precision alignment mechanism; which is made to demanding specifications. The alignment sleeve and precision body ensures: reliable, long term, mechanical and optical performance for the through adaptor. The through adaptor is capable of a reasonable number (eg 500) of matings/unmatings, and of withstanding normal (not excessive) handling forces/loads without suffering any damage or significant increase in optical performance. The assembly is capable of reliable operation in Exchanges or Repeaters over the temperature range of 25 degrees to + 70 degrees Celsius, and up to high levels of RH. Two way and four way through connector modules are also available.

The phosphor bronze through connector is typically used on multimode systems.

In stock

The through connector (or adaptor) is mounted in a patch panel, of an optical fibre termination unit, or OFDF, and allows a pigtail to be connected to a patch cord. The pigtail is usually fusion spliced to an optical fibre of an external cable; and the patch cord connects to transmission equipment. A through connector allows the optical transmission system connection to be quickly made and broken, as required. This enables fault finding and maintenance activities (such as service restorations & rearrangements) to be undertaken quickly and efficiently. The SC connector is a compact size unit. The adaptor unit comprises a plastic body, and inner part with a precision alignment mechanism; which is made to demanding specifications. The alignment sleeve and precision body ensures: reliable, long term, mechanical and optical performance for the through adaptor. The through adaptor is capable of a reasonable number (eg 500) of matings/unmatings, and of withstanding normal (not excessive) handling forces/loads without suffering any damage or significant increase in optical performance. The assembly is capable of reliable operation in Exchanges or Repeaters over the temperature range of 25 degrees to + 70 degrees Celsius, and up to high levels of RH. Two way and four way through connector modules are also available.

The phosphor bronze through connector is typically used on multimode systems.

  • All dielectric construction
  •  Features small size SC connectors
  •  Used for optical fibre circuit connection
  •  Comes with dust covers
  •  Comes with a ceramic, zirconia sleeve (singlemode) and phosphor bronze sleeve (multimode)
  •  Provides a circuit break point for: fault finding, service restoration or maintenance activities.
  •  SC UPC connectors are blue; whilst A/SC through connectors are green
  •  Compatible with all SC connectors; compliant with EIA/TIA 604
  •  Minimum lifetime of 20 years
  •  Purchase as a unit

Part No

Note: 1

Number of Fibres

Note: 2

Connector Type   Sleeve Type

Note: 3

Dimensions

(mm)

W x H x D

109×001 1 (MM) FC PC “D” Type  PB 14 OD x 26
109×003 1 (SM) SC UPC or A/SC Green  Z 21 x 10 x 34
109×04 1 (SM) FC UPC -“D” Type  Z 14 OD x 26
109×006 1 (SM) ST UPC -“D” Type  Z 15 OD x 30
109×007 1 (MM) SC Blue  PB 21 x 10 x 34
109×008 1 (MM) ST -“D” Type  PB 15 OD x 30
109×009 1 (SM) FC UPC Square Flange  Z 15 x 15 x 15
109×010 1 (MM) FC Square Flange  PB 15 x 15 x 15
109×011 1 (SM) SC UPC -Blue  Z 21 x 10 x 34
109×014 1 (SM) FC to SC  Z 30 x 9.5 x 22
109×016 1 (SM) E2000  Z
109×018 1 (SM) SC – ST Hybrid, Metal Housing  Z 10 x 22 x 33
109×019 1 (MM) SC – ST Hybrid, Plastic Housing  PB 10 x 22 x 33
109×020 1 (MM) SC – ST Hybrid, Metal Housing  PB 10 x 22 x 33
109×021 1 SM) SC – ST Hybrid, Plastic Housing  Z 10 x 22 x 33
109×022 1 (MM) SC to SC  PB 21 x 10 x 34
109×023 2 (SM) LC UPC  Z 13.1×15.4×26
109×025 2 (MM) LC PB 13.1×15.4×26
109×026 2 (SM) LC UPC (SC T/A Body) Z 21 x 10 x 34
109×028 1 (SM) E2000/A & Screw Secured Z 10 x 22 x 43
109×029 2 (MM) LC (SC T/A Body -Beige) PB 21 x 10 x 34
109×030 1 (SM) D4 PB or Z 15 X 15 X 15
109×031 1 (SM) DIN47256 Z 5.5mm Dia x 24.5mm long
109×032 1 (SM) E2000/A Clip Secured Z 10 x15 x 43
109×035

(Note: 5)

1 (SM) SC UPC -Blue Z 15 x 10 x 34
109×036

(Note: 5)

1 (SM) SC UPC or A/SC Green Z 15 x 10 x 34
109×038 1 (SM) LC Z 9 x 13 x 25/35
109×039 1 (MM) A/SC to E2000 APC Z 13 x 23 x 33/60
109×042 1 (SM) SC to LC Z 10 x 18 x 40/45
109×043 1 (SM) SC to LC (male) Z 10 x 13/23x 40/50
109×044 1 (SM) LC to FC Z 10 x 22 x 25
109×046 1 (SM) FC/APC Z 14 Dia x 26 Long
109×053 2 (SM) A/LC (SC T/A Body) Z 21 x 10 x 34

 

Note 1: Passes a comprehensive, environmental/performance testing program

Note 2: Duplex SC Through Adapters, also available, as Part No: 109 x 005, etc

Note 3: Sleeve Types are: PB – Phosphor Bronze and Z – Ceramic Zirconia

Note 5: Narrow width flange through adaptors

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SINGLEMODE THRU ADAPTORS, SC-APC”

Looking for a tailored solution? Call us today.