Optical Fibre and Copper Cabling Systems

MULTIMODE THRU ADAPTORS, LC-UPC

109x048  - connector - Warren and Brown

MULTIMODE THRU ADAPTORS, LC-UPC

The duplex / simplex through connector (or adaptor) is mounted in a patch panel of an optical fibre termination unit or OFDF, and allows a pigtail to be connected to a patch cord. The pigtail is usually fusion spliced to an optical fibre of an external cable; and the patch cord connects to transmission equipment. A through connector allows the optical transmission system connection to be quickly made and broken, as required. This enables fault finding and maintenance activities (such as service restorations & rearrangements) to be undertaken quickly and efficiently.

The beige through connector is typically used on multi mode optical fibre systems.

In stock

The duplex / simplex through connector (or adaptor) is mounted in a patch panel of an optical fibre termination unit or OFDF, and allows a pigtail to be connected to a patch cord. The pigtail is usually fusion spliced to an optical fibre of an external cable; and the patch cord connects to transmission equipment. A through connector allows the optical transmission system connection to be quickly made and broken, as required. This enables fault finding and maintenance activities (such as service restorations & rearrangements) to be undertaken quickly and efficiently.

The beige through connector is typically used on multi mode optical fibre systems.

  • All plastic body
  • Used for optical fibre circuit connection; one through connector may be used for one optical system
  • Comes with dust covers
  • Provides a circuit break point for: fault finding, service restoration or maintenance activities
  • LC through connectors are blue or beige
  • Minimum lifetime of 20 years

Part No

Note: 1

Number of Fibres

Note: 2

Connector Type   Sleeve Type

Note: 3

Dimensions

(mm)

W x H x D

109×001 1 (MM) FC PC “D” Type  PB 14 OD x 26
109×003 1 (SM) SC UPC or A/SC Green  Z 21 x 10 x 34
109×04 1 (SM) FC UPC -“D” Type  Z 14 OD x 26
109×006 1 (SM) ST UPC -“D” Type  Z 15 OD x 30
109×007 1 (MM) SC Blue  PB 21 x 10 x 34
109×008 1 (MM) ST -“D” Type  PB 15 OD x 30
109×009 1 (SM) FC UPC Square Flange  Z 15 x 15 x 15
109×010 1 (MM) FC Square Flange  PB 15 x 15 x 15
109×011 1 (SM) SC UPC -Blue  Z 21 x 10 x 34
109×014 1 (SM) FC to SC  Z 30 x 9.5 x 22
109×016 1 (SM) E2000  Z
109×018 1 (SM) SC – ST Hybrid, Metal Housing  Z 10 x 22 x 33
109×019 1 (MM) SC – ST Hybrid, Plastic Housing  PB 10 x 22 x 33
109×020 1 (MM) SC – ST Hybrid, Metal Housing  PB 10 x 22 x 33
109×021 1 SM) SC – ST Hybrid, Plastic Housing  Z 10 x 22 x 33
109×022 1 (MM) SC to SC  PB 21 x 10 x 34
109×023 2 (SM) LC UPC  Z 13.1×15.4×26
109×025 2 (MM) LC PB 13.1×15.4×26
109×026 2 (SM) LC UPC (SC T/A Body) Z 21 x 10 x 34
109×028 1 (SM) E2000/A & Screw Secured Z 10 x 22 x 43
109×029 2 (MM) LC (SC T/A Body -Beige) PB 21 x 10 x 34
109×030 1 (SM) D4 PB or Z 15 X 15 X 15
109×031 1 (SM) DIN47256 Z 5.5mm Dia x 24.5mm long
109×032 1 (SM) E2000/A Clip Secured Z 10 x15 x 43
109×035

(Note: 5)

1 (SM) SC UPC -Blue Z 15 x 10 x 34
109×036

(Note: 5)

1 (SM) SC UPC or A/SC Green Z 15 x 10 x 34
109×038 1 (SM) LC Z 9 x 13 x 25/35
109×039 1 (MM) A/SC to E2000 APC Z 13 x 23 x 33/60
109×042 1 (SM) SC to LC Z 10 x 18 x 40/45
109×043 1 (SM) SC to LC (male) Z 10 x 13/23x 40/50
109×044 1 (SM) LC to FC Z 10 x 22 x 25
109×046 1 (SM) FC/APC Z 14 Dia x 26 Long
109×053 2 (SM) A/LC (SC T/A Body) Z 21 x 10 x 34

 

Note 1: Passes a comprehensive, environmental/performance testing program

Note 2: Duplex SC Through Adapters, also available, as Part No: 109 x 005, etc

Note 3: Sleeve Types are: PB – Phosphor Bronze and Z – Ceramic Zirconia

Note 5: Narrow width flange through adaptors

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MULTIMODE THRU ADAPTORS, LC-UPC”

Looking for a tailored solution? Call us today.