Optical Fibre and Copper Cabling Systems

Patch Cords

Every connector assembly supplied by WBT is made using quality parts in a high quality termination facility, with recognised and approved international standards. The quality and inspection procedures employed ensure only high quality, individually inspected and approved pigtails and patch cords are supplied. Therefore customers can have confidence that the product supplied will perform reliably to a high standard in the Telecommunication and Data Networks for many years.

Each optic fibre patch cord is individually inspected and tested at the production.

Showing all Patch Cords

LC DUPLEX UNIBOOT PULL TAB, REVERSIBLE POLARITY PATCH CORDS

Specially designed for high density applications, LC duplex uniboot pull tab reversible polarity patch cords allow for easy disconnection from congested patching fields. The pull tab protrudes from the patching field, allowing for easy disconnection and keeping fingers away from the optical ports and from disturbing other patch cords.

LC duplex uniboot patch cords also feature a slim cable construction, with an OD of only 2mm, further reducing congestion in cable management areas and pathways.

Furthermore, one of the major benefits is the reversible polarity feature, which allows for easy transition/swapping of fibre pairs. This provides great flexibility in the field when configuring duplex links and ensuring correct polarity.

OPTICAL FIBRE MULTIMODE PATCH CORDS

Optical Fibre multimode patch cords provide a connection path between patching fields in optical fibre switches, routers and optical fibre patch panels. A multimode optical fibre patch cord transmits large volumes of critical data and is an important component in any optical fibre network.

It is important that network operators do not overlook the quality of an optical fibre patch cord, as the cabling infrastructure including patch cords, are often the most common point of failure.  Insist on quality, insist on Warren & Brown Technologies.

Available options –

OM1 fibre patch cord – any connector type, any length

OM2 fibre patch cord – any connector type, any length

OM3 fibre patch cord – any connector type, any length

OM4 fibre patch cord – any connector type, any length

patch cords button

OPTICAL FIBRE SINGLEMODE PATCH CORDS

Optical Fibre singlemode patch cords from WBT meets ITU – G657D (optional G657A1 and G567A2) specification, with no water peak and low sensitivity to bends. The single optical fibre cord has the following features: coloured yellow; 9um core dia; 125µm cladding dia; and a 900µm tight buffered core. The core has an aramid yarn (eg Kevlar) strength member, provided under a LSZH sheath. The cord has physical properties of: minimum tensile strength of 100 Newtons; an MBR of 30mm; ability to withstand a small crushing load; and ability to withstand a small impact load. The cord also passes a standard edge bend test.

Every connector assembly supplied by WBT is made using quality parts, in a high quality termination facility, to recognised and approved Australian and International Standards. The quality and inspection procedures employed ensure only high quality, individually inspected and approved pigtails and patchcords are supplied. Therefore Customers can have confidence that the product supplied will perform reliably to a high standard in the Telco network for many years.

 

patch cords button

Looking for a tailored solution? Call us today.