Optical Fibre and Copper Cabling Systems

Optical Fibre Connectivity

Every connector assembly supplied by WBT is made using quality parts in a high quality termination facility, according to recognised and approved international standards. The quality and inspection procedures employed ensure only high quality, individually inspected and approved pigtails and patch cords are supplied. Therefore customers can have confidence that the product supplied will perform reliably to a high standard in the telecommunications and data networks for many years. Each patch cord is individually inspected and tested at the time of production.

Showing all Optical Fibre Connectivity

SFP OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS

Optical Fibre Products
See more

SFP OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS

Part Number Description
109X401 LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1470Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X402 LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1490Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X403 LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1510Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X404 LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1530Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X405 LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1550Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X406 LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1570Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X407 LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1470Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM
109X408 LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1490Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM
109X409 LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1510Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM
109X410 LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1530Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM
109X411 LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1550Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM
109X412 LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1570Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM

 

OPTICAL FIBRE FIELD INSTALLABLE SC-APC CONNECTOR

This Field Installable Connector (FIC) allows an A/SC connector to be quickly installed on either a 250 micron or 900 micron optical fibre, and make a low loss, long life, reliable connection. The made connection is provenwith a VFI. No fusion splicing is necessary and epoxy glue is not required. The FIC connector items are madeto high tolerances to enable a quick and easy connector assembly to be made in a field environment. This FI Cconnector can be used where many terminations need to be made eg FTTH projects or in a maintenance application, etc.

MECHANICAL CONNECTOR, VISUAL FAULT INDICATOR (VFI)

Part Number: 63999255


This Mechanical Connector, Visual Fault Indicator (VFI) is a small, portable Class II (red) laser light source,used with either 250 micron and/or 900 micron prepared fibre ends, of a Customers single fibre cable, forassembly of a Field Installable Connector (FIC). The FIC makes the end connection for single fibre Customerlead‐ in cable at Customer premises in FTTH installations. The VFI has a 2.5mm dia connector (ie universal)ferrule, for SC connectors. Once the prepared fibre end of the lead in cable is inserted into the FIC, a brightred light appears at a cable port 1. When FIC assembly is made the red light goes quite dim, indicating that asuccessful FIC installation has been achieved. Always clean the 2.5mm dia universal ferrule before use. Afteruse always replace the dust cap.SAFETY NOTE: A Class 11 laser product. Never look directly into optical output.

HIGH PRECISION CLEAVER CT-30

Installable Field Connectors
See more

HIGH PRECISION CLEAVER CT-30

This High Precision Cleaver is a rugged unit, used in cleaving 250 micron and 900 micron prepared fibre ends,on a Customers single fibre cable, for assembly into a Field Installable Connectors (FIC), at Customerpremises in FTTH installations. The FIC makes the end connection for single fibre Customer lead‐ in cable.The cleaver is supplied in a tough and strong plastic carry case for storage and transport. The cleaver can besupplied alone or as part of a Field Installation Tool Kit – N 250/900 (Part No: 65931003KIT) for assemblying aFIC. The cleaver is not serviceable in the field, but replacement blades are available, to be fitted at the suppliers factory.

SAFETY NOTE: Be very careful when handling and transferring optical fibre off cuts, to ensure none enters your skin. They are small items and hard to see, and difficult to remove from the skin. Ensure all fibre offcutsenter the Sharps Container, and none spill out in the adjacent vicinity, where they would be a hazardto other crafts people.

OPTICAL FIBRE FIELD INSTALLATION TOOL KIT

Part Number: 65931003KIT


Field installation tool kit : Installable Field Connectors : Warren & Brown Technologies – Details

This tool kit of items is used to assemble a Field Installable Mechanical Connector (FIC), A/SC type (Part No: 65932101) to a prepared cleaved end of a 250 or 900 micron single mode fibre. The connector is fitted at the Customer end of a single mode fibre in FTTH applications. The items in the kit are listed below:

Part No Description Function
65912004 Cleaver, Fujikura CT-30 Cleaving end of fibre
63999255 Visual Fault Indicator (VFI) Assemblying connector
60 x 022 Sharps Container Disposal of fibre off cuts
65921001 Kevlar Cutting Scissors Cutting Kevlar strength
49403256 Blue Stripper Sheath s tripping
49400THS Tri hole stripper Preparing fibre
81 x 003 Cleaning tissues, lint free Cleaning fibre
65900210 Bottle for Isopropyl alcohol, 50ml Cleaning liquid
135 x 002 Ruler Measuring fibre, prior to
135 x 001 Marking Pen Marking fibre, prior to
65932101 Pack of 10 A/SC, FIC A/SC, FI C

SPLICE THRU CONNECTOR

Optical Fibre Connectivity
See more

SPLICE THRU CONNECTOR

Part Number: 109X102KIT


This through adaptor assembly is used on a populated patch panel to identify which fibre cords are through spliced. The through spliced fibre does not have a connector fitted to it. This is achieved by the items being colored red, which stand out against the other green or blue coloured through adaptors housed on the patch panel.

HEAT SHRINK SPLICE PROTECTOR

Optical Fibre Connectivity
See more

HEAT SHRINK SPLICE PROTECTOR

Application of a heat shrink splice protector immediately after fusion splicing will protect the spliced optical fibre during installation, handling and storage for many years of the fibre’s lifetime. The heat shrink sleeves have been tested to Bellcore (Telcordia) Spec GR1380 . Each protector has a clear outer polyolefin tube, an inner copolymer dielectric sleeve and a stainless steel strength member for low heat absorption and electrical resistance. A shrink sleeve is completed in 90 seconds, at a temperature of 90 degrees Celsius.

Heat Shrink Splice Protectors

Part No
Notes: 1, 2, 3
No of Fibres Size (mm) OD x L
100 x 080 1 2.6/2.8 x 40
111 x 01 1 2.6 x 40
111 x 03 1 3 x 60
111 x 12 4 fibre (Ribbon) 5mm (W) x 40mm (L)
111 x 13 8 fibre (Ribbon) 5mm (W) x 40mm (L)

Crimp Type Splice Protector, Aluminium Body, “V” Shaped

Part No
Notes: 1, 2, 3
Size (mm) W x H x D
111 x 05 2.9 x 2 x 30

 

Note 1: Standard pack size 15 Splice Protectors.

Note 2: Enables up to 16 splices to be accommodated in a splice tray using clip Part No: TC250S-11

Note 3: Applicator tool, available separately

HEAT SHRINK SPLICE PROTECTOR HOLDER

Splice Protector Holder, 12 Fibre Capacity heat shrink splice protector – The light blue splice protector holder unit, (Part No: TC250S-13), clip in holder is used to mount heat shrink splice protectors in some W&BT splice trays (large and universal; Part no’s TC248S, TC248S-72A & TC251S-1X).

Each holder unit acceots twelve heat shrink protectors of 2.6mm dia. (Part no: 100 x 080 – 1); available seperately. These are mounted in dual/twin hieght positions, in two rows of six; giving 12  splice protector positions in the unit. Two light blue, splice protector holder units can be fitted to each splice tray TC251S-1X, so that 24 splice fibres can be housed on these trays.

The TC250S-7 clip in holder is used to mount Corelink, 3M Fibrlock and Ultra splice protectors in all WBT splice trays. It also used to hold ribbon fibre heat shrin splice protectors.

Each holder accepts five splice protectors. Two holders can be fitted to each splice tray, so that 10 spliced fibres can be housed on these trays.

*Also available are heat shrink splice protectors

OPTICAL FIBRE SPLICE TRAY ASSEMBLIES

These Splice Trays are suitable for TC248 & TC249 series Subracks. Splice trays are available to accommodate anywhere from 6 up to 96 fibres and are available in various sizes and configurations.

OPTICAL FIBRE UNIVERSAL SPLICE TRAYS

This universal splice tray can safely store either 12 or 24 fusion splices using two clip type fusion splice protector holders as listed below. It is used for 12 fusion splices, using two clips Part No: TC250S-10, which are included in Part No: TC251S-1AX. It can also be used for 24 fusion splices, using two clips Part No: TC250S-13. The splice tray can also house 12 fibre ribbon splices. Other splice holder clips are also available.

The tray features: four, ratchet action, loose tube clamps with foam rubber padding to minimise crush. They can be hinged at the side to form a stack (using hinge set Part No: TC251S-2) and a lid (Part No: TC251S-5) is available if needed. Part No: TC251S-1AX includes: a universal splice tray; 2 x TC250S-10 heat shrink splice protector holder clips and lid, Part No: TC251S-5. This tray is also available as a stackable type, with individual access available to each splice tray. Using suitable plastic clips 12 fibre ribbon splices can be housed on the tray. Also using clip ( Part No: TC250S-23) a fan out module from 12 fibre ribbon to 12 x 900 micron individual pigtails can be accommodated.

OPTICAL FIBRE SMALL SPLICE TRAYS

Optical Fibre Connectivity
See more

OPTICAL FIBRE SMALL SPLICE TRAYS

This universal splice tray can safely store either 12 or 24 fusion splices using two clip type fusion splice protector holders as listed below. It is used for 12 fusion splices, using two clips Part No: TC250S-10, which are included in Part No: TC251S-1AX. It can also be used for 24 fusion splices, using two clips Part No: TC250S-13.

Other splice holder clips are also available:

TC250S-1X Splice tray assembly, small
TC250S-1AX Splice tray assembly small, with lid
TC250S-1BX Splice tray,small, 12 fibres, with cover
TC250S-2AX Two splice tray assembly, small, one lid
TC250S-6AX Splice tray assembly, small, 6 high, includes protector holders
TC250S-10 Splice protector holder, 6 heat shrink splice protectors
TC250S-14 Splice Protector Holder, 12, Fibre Capacity,Heat Shrink Splice Protectors, 2.8mm Dia.
TC250S-18 Splice Protector Holder, Ribbon Fibre to Pigtail Breakout
TC250S-19 Splice Protector Holder, Ribbon Fibre to Pigtail Breakout and Splice Protector Holder
TC250S-30 Splice protector holder,for Corning/Siecor metal, water type splice protectors

WDM COUPLERS

Optical Fibre Connectivity
See more

WDM COUPLERS

This fused fibre, WDM, high isolation, bandpass coupler allows separate optical signal streams each of 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths to be combined and/or divided, for transmission on a single fibre. The coupler is of high precision construction and housed in a rugged, strong and sturdy housing.

Connecting SM optical fibre cord lead length for both 1310nm and 1550nm systems; and for the single WDM system SM fibre cord lead can be supplied to Customer requirements. The fibre cord leads are 3mm dia, single mode, optical fibre cord, terminated in: A/SC; and LC optical connectors.

This coupler offers: high performance; isolation; directivity (ie low crosstalk); return loss; low PDL, and low insertion loss. The coupler will provide, a reliable, service life in an Exchange or CO over a temperature range of – 40 to + 85 degrees Celsius. Other connector types, eg ST, SC, FC, LC, etc, with desired optical fibre cord length/s, are available separately. The A/SC connector lead is labeled line, lead length 150 – 200mm. The LC connector leads are labeled as 1300nm and 1550nm, lead length 2.1 metres. Also supplied is a length of double sided tape.

SINGLEMODE LAUNCH FIBRE

This 250 micron, “launch” singlemode optical fibre x 1km long, is used with OTDR instruments to inspect and/or test or look for faults on a long fibre cable link, that could be 50 km long, or of a greater length. The launch fibre allows the OTDR to interrogate the complete fibre link length, from end to end, and allows fibre inspection/viewing from the first connector. The OTDR can pick up: splice losses; high point losses and typical fibre attenuation over the cables link length. The ends of the launch fibre are connected to A/LC and A/SC connectors, for ease of use. The 1km of launch fibre cones in a strong, foam lined box for transport, storage and handling.

SINGLEMODE THRU ADAPTORS, SC-UPC

Optical Fibre Connectivity
See more

SINGLEMODE THRU ADAPTORS, SC-UPC

The duplex ( ie two way) / simplex  through connector (or adaptor) is mounted in a patch panel, of an optical fibre termination unit, or OFDF, and allows a pigtail to be connected to a patch cord. The pigtail is usually fusion spliced to an optical fibre of anexternal cable; and the patchcord connects to transmission equipment. A through connector allows the optical transmissionsystem connection to be quickly made and broken, as required. This enables fault finding and maintenance activities (such as service restorations & re‐arrangements) to be undertaken quickly and efficiently.

The Zirconia sleeve through connector is typically used on single mode optical fibre systems.

SINGLEMODE THRU ADAPTORS, SC-APC

Optical Fibre Connectivity
See more

SINGLEMODE THRU ADAPTORS, SC-APC

The through connector (or adaptor) is mounted in a patch panel, of an optical fibre termination unit, or OFDF, and allows a pigtail to be connected to a patch cord. The pigtail is usually fusion spliced to an optical fibre of an external cable; and the patch cord connects to transmission equipment. A through connector allows the optical transmission system connection to be quickly made and broken, as required. This enables fault finding and maintenance activities (such as service restorations & rearrangements) to be undertaken quickly and efficiently. The SC connector is a compact size unit. The adaptor unit comprises a plastic body, and inner part with a precision alignment mechanism; which is made to demanding specifications. The alignment sleeve and precision body ensures: reliable, long term, mechanical and optical performance for the through adaptor. The through adaptor is capable of a reasonable number (eg 500) of matings/unmatings, and of withstanding normal (not excessive) handling forces/loads without suffering any damage or significant increase in optical performance. The assembly is capable of reliable operation in Exchanges or Repeaters over the temperature range of 25 degrees to + 70 degrees Celsius, and up to high levels of RH. Two way and four way through connector modules are also available.

The phosphor bronze through connector is typically used on multimode systems.

SINGLEMODE THRU ADAPTORS, LC-UPC

Optical Fibre Connectivity
See more

SINGLEMODE THRU ADAPTORS, LC-UPC

The through connector (or adaptor) is mounted in a patch panel, of an optical fibre termination unit, or OFDF, and allows a pigtail to be connected to a patch cord. The pigtail is usually fusion spliced to an optical fibre of an external cable; and the patch cord connects to transmission equipment. A through connector allows the optical transmission system connection to be quickly made and broken, as required. This enables fault finding and maintenance activities (such as service restorations & rearrangements) to be undertaken quickly and efficiently. Two way (Duplex) connectors/adaptors are described for a very small (eg mini) size LC connector. The adaptor unit comprises a plastic body, and inner part with a precision alignment mechanism; which is made to demanding specifications. The alignment sleeve and precision body ensures: reliable, long term, mechanical and optical performance for the through adaptor, which has a ceramic, zirconia ferrule.

MULTIMODE THRU ADAPTORS, SC-UPC

Optical Fibre Connectivity
See more

MULTIMODE THRU ADAPTORS, SC-UPC

The through connector (or adaptor) is mounted in a patch panel, of an optical fibre termination unit, or OFDF, and allows a pigtail to be connected to a patch cord. The pigtail is usually fusion spliced to an optical fibre of an external cable; and the patch cord connects to transmission equipment. A through connector allows the optical transmission system connection to be quickly made and broken, as required. This enables fault finding and maintenance activities (such as service restorations& re‐arrangements) to be undertaken quickly and efficiently. Two way and four way through connector modules are also available.

The Phosphor Bronze sleeve through connector is typically used on multi mode optical fibre systems.

MULTIMODE THRU ADAPTORS, LC-UPC

Optical Fibre Connectivity
See more

MULTIMODE THRU ADAPTORS, LC-UPC

The duplex / simplex through connector (or adaptor) is mounted in a patch panel of an optical fibre termination unit or OFDF, and allows a pigtail to be connected to a patch cord. The pigtail is usually fusion spliced to an optical fibre of an external cable; and the patch cord connects to transmission equipment. A through connector allows the optical transmission system connection to be quickly made and broken, as required. This enables fault finding and maintenance activities (such as service restorations & rearrangements) to be undertaken quickly and efficiently.

The beige through connector is typically used on multi mode optical fibre systems.

SC-UPC ATTENUATORS

Typically installed close to the Transmitting system (Tx), not the receive (Rx) system. Attenuators are used in line, in an optical transmission system, to reduce the signal strength, to safe and acceptable levels. This signal attenuation prevents unplanned outages due to equipment failure. These items are used in systems such as: Telecommunication Networks; CATV Networks; Data Communications Networks; Instrumentation and Local Area Networks. The Attenuator is manufactured to recognised and approved industry standards, and will achieve a 20 year service lifetime, under typical operational conditions. Each attenuator assembly is capable of a reasonable number (eg 500) of matings/unmatings, and of withstanding normal (not excessive) operational handling forces/loads without suffering any damage or significant increase in optical performance. The complete assembly is capable of reliable operation in Exchanges or Repeaters over the temperature range of –25 degrees to + 70 degrees Celsius, and up to high levels of RH.

Part No Connector Type dB Description
116x01x05 SC UPC 5 ± 0.8 Attenuator, In-Line, > + 20 dBm
116x01x10 SC UPC 10 ± 1.2 Attenuator, In-Line, > + 20 dBm
116x01x20 SC UPC 20 ± 1.2 Attenuator, In-Line, > + 20 dBm

SC-APC ATTENUATORS

SC-APC attenuators : Attenuators : Warren & Brown Technologies – Details

Typically installed close to the Transmitting system (Tx), not the receive (Rx) system. Attenuators made from doped fibre are used in-line, in an optical transmission system, to reduce the signal strength, to safe and acceptable levels. This signal attenuation prevents unplanned outages due to equipment failure. These items are used in systems such as: Telecommunication Networks; CATV Networks; Data Communications Networks; Instrumentation and Local Area Networks. The Attenuator is manufactured to recognised and approved industry standards, and will achieve a 20 year service lifetime, under typical operational conditions. Each attenuator assembly is capable of a reasonable number (eg 500) of matings/unmatings, and of withstanding normal (not excessive) operational handling forces/loads without suffering any damage or significant increase in optical performance. The complete assembly is capable of reliable operation in Exchanges or Repeaters over the temperature range of –40 degrees to + 80 degrees Celsius, and up to high levels of RH. The attenuator can be safely stored, in suitable accommodation, over the temperature range of –50 degrees to + 85 degrees Celsius.

Part No Connector Type dB (Note 1) Description
116x02x01 A/SC 1 dB ± 0.3 Attenuator, In-Line, > + 20 dBm
116x02x02 A/SC 2 dB ± 0.4 Attenuator, In-Line, > + 20 dBm
116x02x03 A/SC 3 dB ± 0.5 Attenuator, In-Line, > + 20 dBm
116x02x05 A/SC 5 dB ± 0.8 Attenuator, In-Line, > + 20 dBm
116x02x08 A/SC 8 dB ± 1.0 Attenuator, In-Line, > + 20 dBm
116x02x10 A/SC 10 dB ± 1.2 Attenuator, In-Line, > + 20 dBm
116x02x15 A/SC 15 dB ± 1.7 Attenuator, In-Line, > + 20 dBm
116x02x20 A/SC 20 dB ± 2.2 Attenuator, In-Line, > + 20 dBm
Note 1: Attenuation accuracy between: 1260 to 1360nm and 1480 to 1580nm wavelengths
Looking for a tailored solution? Call us today.