Optical Fibre and Copper Cabling Systems

Optical Fibre Products

Warren & Brown have proven to be the industry leaders in Optical Fibre cable management technology. Warren and Brown's vast array of solutions for internal and external plant networks continues to expand on a weekly basis.Included in the range are Optical Distribution Frames (ODFs), subracks and fibre patch panels, optical fibre patchcords with optional Grade A connectors as well as complete range of FTTH solutions including wallboxes, closures and Fibre Distribution Hubs.

Showing all Optical Fibre Products

LC DUPLEX UNIBOOT PULL TAB, REVERSIBLE POLARITY PATCH CORDS

Specially designed for high density applications, LC duplex uniboot pull tab reversible polarity patch cords allow for easy disconnection from congested patching fields. The pull tab protrudes from the patching field, allowing for easy disconnection and keeping fingers away from the optical ports and from disturbing other patch cords.

LC duplex uniboot patch cords also feature a slim cable construction, with an OD of only 2mm, further reducing congestion in cable management areas and pathways.

Furthermore, one of the major benefits is the reversible polarity feature, which allows for easy transition/swapping of fibre pairs. This provides great flexibility in the field when configuring duplex links and ensuring correct polarity.

HIGH DENSITY OPTICAL DISTRIBUTION FRAME, 00 SERIES

The ‘000’ Series Optical Distribution Frames (ODF) from Warren and Brown feature a modular design which allows for many options and features to be specified. Each ODF safely routes and manages all incoming and outgoing fibre cables, ensuring that fibre minimum bend radii (MBR) is not compromised. Each ODF accepts standard WBT 1RU (6006), 2RU (6008) and 3RU (6010) swing out subracks (patch panels) which can be installed individually, increasing fibre capacity as required. The ‘000’ Series ODF’s are based on a 300mm deep footprint which maximises fibre capacity.

 

ODF button

HIGH DENSITY OPTICAL DISTRIBUTION FRAME, 100 SERIES

‘100’ series HDODF is a 19” rear mounting configuration rack (with or without optional side panels and/or doors) with the maximum capacity of 1296 fibre terminations (18 x 72F 2RU patch panels).

 

ODF button

MEDIUM DENSITY OPTICAL DISTRIBUTION FRAME, 200 SERIES

‘200’ series MDODF is a 19” rear mounting configuration rack (with or without optional side panels and/or doors) with the maximum capacity of 648 fibre terminations (9 x 72F 2RU patch panels) with overhead cable entry and 576 fibre terminations (8 x 72F 2RU patch panels) with underfloor cable entry.

600mm (W) x 300m (D) x 2200mm (H)

 

ODF button

OPTICAL FIBRE SPLICE AND PATCH PANELS, 1RU, SWING OUT

These 1RU, LH / RH pivot open Splice & Patch, Patch only or Splice only sub-racks (patch panels) accommodate various numbers of optical fibres. They feature optical fibre cord management that maintains the MBR at 30 mm radius throughout. These sub-racks (patch panels) mount in a 19″ / 21″ rack with either front, mid or rear brackets. Can be installed into any ODF or Equipment Rack.

 

patch panels button

PRE-TERM CABLE WITH CONNECTORS, MULTIMODE

Fibre optic pre-term distribution cables offer supreme reliability and eliminate the need for splicing on site. Cables can be made to any length and with any connector configuration. This solution is suitable for telecom exchanges, data centres and IT rooms as the cable can be quickly and efficiently routed between racks / equipment. It reduces installation time as it eliminates the need for splicing and testing on site. In addition, since all connectivity is factory terminated and tested prior to dispatch, reliability is guaranteed. The cable is flexible and has a small outside diameter which allows it to be easily installed. The fibre breakouts are also configured with the appropriate protection tubes.

PRE-TERM CABLE WITH CONNECTORS, SINGLEMODE

Fibre optic pre-term distribution cables offer supreme reliability and eliminate the need for splicing on site. Cables can be made to any length and with any connector configuration. This solution is suitable for telecom exchanges, data centres and IT rooms as the cable can be quickly and efficiently routed between racks / equipment. It reduces installation time as it eliminates the need for splicing and testing on site. In addition, since all connectivity is factory terminated and tested prior to dispatch, reliability is guaranteed. The cable is flexible and has a small outside diameter which allows it to be easily installed. The fibre breakouts are also configured with the appropriate protection tubes.

FIBRE OPTIC INLINE SPLICE CLOSURE

TC2720-806-1
TC2720-806-2
TC2720-806-3
TC2720-806-4
TC2720-807-1
TC2720-807-2
TC2720-807-3
24 fibre
48 fibre
72 fibre
96 fibre
102 fibre
144 fibre
192 fibre

Fibre optic inline splice closures are suitable for aerial, underground or direct burial applications. They provide an integrated sealing solution that ensures an IP68 rating, making it an ideal solution for any type of environment.

OPTICAL FIBRE MICRO CORE TRUNK CABLE, UP TO 144 FIBRES

Distribution cable consists of multiple tight-buffered fibers bundled in a LSZH jacket with a strength member. Typically, these cables may also form sub cables within a larger distribution cable.

FIBRE OPTIC DOME SPLICE CLOSURES

Fibre optic dome splice closures from WBT provide a reliable and effective means of sealing and protecting optical fibre splices. The TC2720-804 series closures are multi-purpose splice closures, suitable for both slotted-core cable and loose tube cable. This fibre optic splice closures are suitable for aerial, wall-mounting, pole-mounting and underground installations. In addition, this closure is also suitable for tap-out installation with maximum of up to 4 branching cables.

 

ModelSplice tray capacityCable portsMaximum cable diameter (mm)
TC2720-804Max.6 trays (each tray for 12 or 24 splices)1 oval port + 4 round ports1 oval port: for one looped cable with max .22mm diameter

4 round ports: each port for one cable with max 17.5mm diameter

Model Fibre count
TC2720-804-124 fibre
TC2720-804-248 fibre
TC2720-804-372 fibre
TC2720-804-496 fibre
TC2720-804-5102 fibre
TC2720-804-6144 fibre

OPTICAL FIBRE MULTIMODE PATCH CORDS

Optical Fibre multimode patch cords provide a connection path between patching fields in optical fibre switches, routers and optical fibre patch panels. A multimode optical fibre patch cord transmits large volumes of critical data and is an important component in any optical fibre network.

It is important that network operators do not overlook the quality of an optical fibre patch cord, as the cabling infrastructure including patch cords, are often the most common point of failure.  Insist on quality, insist on Warren & Brown Technologies.

Available options –

OM1 fibre patch cord – any connector type, any length

OM2 fibre patch cord – any connector type, any length

OM3 fibre patch cord – any connector type, any length

OM4 fibre patch cord – any connector type, any length

patch cords button

SFP OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS

Optical Fibre Products
See more

SFP OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS

Part NumberDescription
109X401LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1470Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X402LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1490Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X403LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1510Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X404LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1530Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X405LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1550Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X406LC Duplex SFP Module, 10Km, 1570Nm, 1.25Gb/s, CWDM
109X407LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1470Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM
109X408LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1490Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM
109X409LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1510Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM
109X410LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1530Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM
109X411LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1550Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM
109X412LC Duplex SFP Module, 40Km, 1570Nm,2.5Gb/s, CWDM

 

OPTICAL FIBRE LAN CABLE, SINGLE LOOSE TUBE STA, 2-24 FIBRES

WBT single loose tube corrugated steel tape armoured cables are constructed of 250µm fibres held in a gel filled central loose tube surrounded by water-blocking tape and corrugated, polyethylene laminated steel tape. The cable features two parallel steel wire strength members embedded in the PE / LSZH outer jacket.

OPTICAL FIBRE PIGTAILS, GRADE A CONNECTORS

This SMOF, pigtail with Grade A* connector, 1.5 metres in length, is supplied with 0.9 mm dia.Jacketed optical fibre. The SMOF meets G652D specification, with no water peak in the wavelength profilegraph and Telstra Specification 1557 Part 2 Issue 6. The single optical fibre has the following features: 9umcore dia. 125um cladding dia. and a 900um tight buffered jacket.

The complete assembly is capable of reliable operation in Exchanges or Repeaters over the temperature range of -20 degrees to +70 degrees Celsius and up to high levels of RH.

 

patch cords button

OPTICAL FIBRE WALL MOUNTED TERMINATION UNIT

TC2994 Series


TC2994 Series wall mounted optical fibre termination units are available with two swing out doors. This is so both the provider and customer sides can be isolated.

OPTICAL FIBRE WALL MOUNTED COMMERCIAL TERMINATION UNIT

TC271 Series


This is a wall mounted 12 fibre optical fibre commercial termination unit with two swing out doors; so that both the provider and customer sides can be isolated. The providers side door is secured by two screws, whilst the customers side door is secured with a catchlock. (A keylock unit is also available, with lock on Providers side).

OPTICAL FIBRE DISTRIBUTION HUBS

Optical Fibre Distribution Hubs
See more

OPTICAL FIBRE DISTRIBUTION HUBS

WBT outside plant products & solutions are designed and tested to withstand harsh environmental conditions, while also providing superior fibre cable management and network reliability.

The Warren & Brown Fibre Distribution Hub (FDH) provides a safe and secure housing from outside elements for individual optical fibres.

OPTICAL DISTRIBUTION SUITE FRAME, 720 FIBRE

Optical Suite Frame (OSF) provides managed standard fibre installation, reticulation, interconnection, distribution, re-arrangement and maintenance activities at a common point and allows for fibre testing and fault finding activities.

The optical distribution frame features dedicated 10 x (2RU / 3RU) splice / patch subracks (patch panels) specifically handling its own outgoing patch cords. This provides a defined, separate, managed, outlet route for each group of 72 or 96 fibre patch cords, ensuring all patch cords stay neatly organized, without tangles or cross – overs occurring in the outlet paths. The OSF is divided into a higher and lower half, each handling five subracks, that allows for orderly future growth.

A major feature of the subracks is the minimum amount of movement that occurs to patch cords, as the tray opens and closes. This ensures a very high degree of protection for working services. Also, the rear patch positions are located in a protected area, because there is very little chance of them being disturbed when front patch cords are being installed, as the subracks tray only needs to be opened a very small amount of time.

 

ODF button

OPTICAL DISTRIBUTION SUITE FRAME, 360 FIBRE

The single sided 600mm x 300mm x 2.2m Optical Suite Frame (OSF) is generally located at the end of a row of similarly sized optical equipment racks. It houses up to 6 x 72 fibre 2RU capacity splice & patch subracks, that feed long length patch cords to the transmission equipment racks, using the overhead ducting system.

The optical distribution suite holds up to 432 SC/A fibres. Each group of 72 fibre patch cords, from each subrack is individually managed, in an organized and efficient way, until they group together to feed into the outlet convoluted tube to the overhead ducting system.

Each subrack and patch cord feeding area is colour coded and numbered, to ensure correct routing and configuration.

Patch cords and entering optical fibre cables, have separate defined paths. Entering cables have their own entering compartment, located at the LHS top rear corner of the OSF.

Initially 1 x 72 fibre, 2RU splice & patch subrack is provided, with the remaining (5) subracks installed progressively over time.

 

ODF button

OPTICAL FIBRE LAN BREAKOUT CABLE, 4-24 FIBRES

WBT breakout cables are constructed of up to 24, 2mm simplex cables stranded around a central strength member. Each simplex has its own aramid yarn strength member and jacket. These sub units are wrapped in a polyester tape and jacketed in LSZH.

Looking for a tailored solution? Call us today.