Optical Fibre and Copper Cabling Systems

Purpose

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, became effective on 21st of December, 2001. We want to ensure that our customers are confident that any personal information collected by us is treated with the appropriate degree of confidentiality and privacy. This Privacy Policy is developed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy aims to explain how we collect, use and handle personal information at Warren and Brown Technologies.

Collection of Personal Information

At Warren and Brown Technologies we will only collect personal information which is necessary to provide you with our high quality service and/or products. Warren and Brown Technologies collects the following information:

  • Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Credit card account information
  • Delivery Address
  • Billing Address
  • Drivers Licence number

This information allows us to process and fulfill your orders and notify you of your order status, it also allows you/us to arrange for delivery and installation.

If you do not provide us with the information that is requested, we may not be able to provide proof of purchase, deliver relevant goods and services, honour warranties, or fulfill your order or transaction.

Collection of Personal Information

At Warren and Brown Technologies we will only collect personal information which is necessary to provide you with our high quality service and/or products. Warren and Brown Technologies collects the following information:

  • Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Credit card account information
  • Delivery Address
  • Billing Address
  • Drivers Licence number

This information allows us to process and fulfill your orders and notify you of your order status, it also allows you/us to arrange for delivery and installation.

If you do not provide us with the information that is requested, we may not be able to provide proof of purchase, deliver relevant goods and services, honour warranties, or fulfill your order or transaction.

The Company Secretary

Warren and Brown Technologies
108 Mitchell Street
Maidstone Victoria 3037 AUSTRALIA

Phone     (613) 9318 5844
Fax         (613) 9318 6091
Email  warb@warrenandbrown.com.au

 Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

At Warren and Brown Technologies we will use your personal information primarily for the purposes:

  • Marketing and Promoting our products
  • Fulfilling and Processing your orders
  • Servicing our relationship with you
  • Internal accounting and administration
  • Regulatory reporting and compliance
  • Recording proof of purchase and fulfilling warranty obligations
  • Validating credit card transactions
  • Identifying and maintaining contact

In addition to the above, other uses and disclosures may be conveyed to you at the point of collection. We will always take reasonable steps to inform you about the use and disclosure of your personal information, if it is not being used for the primary or related purpose for which it was collected for, or unless the use or disclosure is exempt under a National Privacy Principle

We may distribute your personal information within our related corporations for the purposes described above, or disclose it to other parties in connection with our normal business operations. For example, we may disclose your personal information to credit providers for the purposes of validating or completing your transaction, or to third party contractors for the following purposes:

  • Delivery
  • Installation
  • Service
  • Warranty

However, we will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent. If we do, it will only be disclosed to someone else as required by law.

Where Warren and Brown Technologies is in possession or has obtained personal information relating to a third party, that information will either be destroyed, or the third party informed, as soon as practicable after we come into possession of the information.

If you don’t wish to be contacted by Warren and Brown Technologies about our other products and services we offer, simply write, phone, fax or email us at the addresses set out below and we will remove you from any mail, telephone, or electronic lists used by us for marketing purposes. Please be sure to include your name, address, phone number and any other relevant details in your request, so that we can be sure to capture all personal information which may be held in our database.