Optical Fibre and Copper Cabling Systems

HypaOptix Logo_The HypaFOX high density MTP®/MPO cabling solution from Warren & Brown Technologies (WBT) has been designed to provide the perfect balance between density and usability. The flexible design supports various cabling and connectivity options, whilst providing superior cable management and protection.

The HypaFOX MTP cabling solution includes various cables, connectors and connectivity options, which are standards compliant. Furthermore, the solution has been designed to support various Polarity options as defined by TIA/EIA 568 standards, as well as providing easy configuration and upgrade options. The solution is fully scalable and is able to be configured to support standard density, high density and ultra high density (144LC fibres in 1RU) applications.

Furthermore, with local technical and network design support, stock availability, as well as fast production and delivery times, WBT provide a level of service that allows you to deploy your network on time, on budget and without headaches.

END TO END MTP CABLING SOLUTION

Throughout the network and cabling environment, the HypaFOX MTP cabling solution promotes best practice in cable management, routing, usability and polarity options.

The latest innovation from WBT, provides up to 144F LC fibres in 1RU of rack space. In addition, many cable management features have been included in the solution, ensuring supreme reliability and ease of use.

Maintains patch cord MBR’s and safely routes patch cords through a dedicated cable management area.

Quick release locking clips for easy installation and removal of cassettes. Fits within existing rack systems by utilising standard design and mounting bracket options to suit 19” or 21” mounting rails.

Utilises reduced diameter LC duplex patch cords with pull tabs, which reduces disturbance in patching fields when connecting/disconnecting services.

MTP® MPO 1RU PATCH PANEL, FLAT, 4 SLOTS

MTP®/MPO patch panels are required in order to securely house MTP®/MPO cassette’s and adaptor plates, which are available separately. The patch panels feature an innovative quick release clip mechanism, for easy and fast installation and removal of cassette’s.

In addition, a rear cable management tray, suitable for storing excess cable length, is available as an optional extra for both angled or flat units.

MTP® MPO PATCH PANEL REAR EXTENSION

This rear cable management tray is suitable for storing excess cable length and available as an optional extra for both angled or flat patch panel units.

MTP® MPO MULTIMODE CASSETTE

The WBT MTP®/MPO Cassette Modules provide secure transition between MTP®/MPO and LC or SC connectors. They are used to interconnect MTP®/MPO trunk cables with LC or SC patching. These flexible cassette modules can cater for ultra high density applications of up 36LC fibres per cassette or for low to medium densities of 12 or 24 fibres.

The modular system allows for rapid deployment of high density data centre infrastructure as well as improved troubleshooting and reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes. Cassette’s can be mounted in the 1RU WBT patch panels. The slim design cassette’s allow rapid deployment with its innovative quick release install method.

All multimode cassette provide leading quality and reliability with its Elite MTP® connectors and OM4 fibre as standard product options.

MTP® MPO ADAPTOR PLATE, 3 AND 6 PORTS

The WBT MTP®/MPO adaptor plates provide a straight through connection and can be used to facilitate a link extension or provide connection between a trunk cable and MTP®/MPO patch cord connected to transmission equipment.

These adaptor plates are installed in a WBT patch panel and are available with either 3 or 6 MTP®/MPO bulkhead adaptors.

Additionally, MTP®/MPO adaptor plates provide the link between MTP®/MPO cables, supporting parallel optical communications. To ensure precise alignment, one of the connecting cables must faeature a male adaptor, while the other connecting adaptor must feature a female connector, in order to mate correctly.

MTP® MPO PATCH CORDS, MULTIMODE OM4

WBT MTP®/MPO equipment patch cords are used to connect directly to transmission equipment. Containing a flexible outer sheath, they are slimmer than trunk cables and easier to route within a rack. MTP®/MPO patch cords are generally used to support parallel optical communications and are available as either 12 or 24 fibre configurations. Due to transmission equipment containing male MTP®/MPO ports, the MTP®/MPO patch cords contain a female MTP®/MPO connector at the transmission equipment end, to ensure correct mating. The opposite end can be provided with either female or male MTP®/MPO connectors, depending on the connectivity method.

MTP® MPO TRUNK CABLES, MULTIMODE OM4

Warren and Brown Technologies MTP®/MPO trunk multicore cable assemblies facilitate rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centres and other high fibre environments, reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and cost. They are used to interconnect cassettes, panels or MTP®/MPO fanouts. MTP®/MPO trunk assemblies are offered in fibre types in standard 12, 24 or 48 fibre versions using a compact and rugged microcable structure.

The compact cables optimise cableway use and improves airflow. These MTP®/MPO trunks are built with the highest quality components. Low loss Elite versions are offered, featuring low insertion loss for demanding high speed networks where power budgets are critical.