Optical Fibre and Copper Cabling Systems
Posted by WBT
Ducting

Managing density in Data Centres and Telecom Exchanges.

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]Managing density in Data Centres and Telecom Exchanges.[/su_heading] Managing fibre density in a data centre or telecom exchange often poses a challenge, especially when planning for the future. With an increasing number of fibre optic patch cords and Read more
Posted by WBT
blog-post

Choose a solution that works around your needs, not the opposite

[su_heading size="17" align="left"] HypaFOX: The end to end MTP cabling solution that promotes best practice and performance [/su_heading] High quality – The HypaFOX MTP cabling solution has been designed to provide the perfect balance between density and usability, including various Read more
Posted by WBT
blog-Density and Usability-blog

HypaFOX: The end to end MTP®/MPO cabling solution that has it all

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]HypaFOX: The end to end MTP®/MPO cabling solution that has it all [/su_heading] It’s 2018 and the need for speed and reliability places Data Centres around the world in a race to build networks that are resilient, scalable and Read more
Posted by WBT
ducting-image---blog

Increasing optical fibre capacity in Hyperscale data centres and Telecom exchanges

  [su_heading size="17" align="left"]Increasing optical fibre capacity in Hyperscale data centres and Telecom exchanges [/su_heading] Due to the increasing number of fibre optic patch cord connections in telecom exchanges and Hyperscale data centres, managing and routing large volumes of patch Read more
Posted by WBT
fibre optic patch lead

How to buy the best quality Singlemode Fibre Optic Patch Leads

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]How to buy the best quality Singlemode Fibre Optic Patch Leads[/su_heading] Are all patch cords created equal? Many people would answer yes to this question, as from first glance they all look physically similar. However, upon closer inspection Read more
Posted by WBT
MTP-solution

MTP Fibre connectivity in Data Centres – The HypaFOX high density advantage

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]MTP Fibre connectivity in Data Centres [/su_heading] MTP®/MPO connectivity is now becoming more widely used in various network environments, including Data Centres, which benefit from reliable, high density cabling infrastructure. Note – MTP is a registed trademark of Read more
Posted by WBT
HYSeries-copper-products

Get more than a traditional structured cabling system with the new HypaConnect HY Series

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]Get more than a traditional structured cabling system with the new HypaConnect HY Series[/su_heading] The new HY series from Warren & Brown Technologies / HypaConnect takes structured cabling to the next level by providing market leading network connectivity. Read more
Posted by WBT
Expanded Beam Connector

Expanded Beam Connectors for Harsh Environments

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]Expanded Beam Connectors for Harsh Environments[/su_heading] Expanded Beam connectors from QPC and Warren & Brown Technologies are available for a variety of applications. The expanded beam connector uses a spherical lens to collimate the signal at many times the Read more
Posted by WBT
article-featured-image

Reducing the congestion with Mini Patch Cords

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]Reducing the congestion with Mini Patch Cords[/su_heading] Learn how and when to implement this innovative solution Warren and Brown Technologies (WBT’s) range of high-performance, mini (reduced diameter) patch cords, also known as slimline patch cords, have been successfully Read more
Posted by WBT
wbt-patchcord-forblog

G652D Vs G657A2 Singlemode Optical Fibres Differences and Advantages

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text] [su_heading size="17" align="left"]G652D Vs G657A2 Singlemode Optical Fibres Differences and Advantages [/su_heading] Bend it like never before! G652D and G657A2 specifications refer to the glass and cable construction of optical fibre and are generally the fibres of choice in Read more