Optical Fibre and Copper Cabling Systems
Posted by WBT
fibre optic patch lead

How to buy the best quality Singlemode Fibre Optic Patch Leads

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]How to buy the best quality Singlemode Fibre Optic Patch Leads[/su_heading] Are all patch cords created equal? Many people would answer yes to this question, as from first glance they all look physically similar. However, upon closer inspection Read more
Posted by WBT
MTP-solution

MTP Fibre connectivity in Data Centres – The HypaFOX high density advantage

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]MTP Fibre connectivity in Data Centres [/su_heading] MTP®/MPO connectivity is now becoming more widely used in various network environments, including Data Centres, which benefit from reliable, high density cabling infrastructure. Note – MTP is a registed trademark of Read more
Posted by WBT
HYSeries-copper-products

Get more than a traditional structured cabling system with the new HypaConnect HY Series

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]Get more than a traditional structured cabling system with the new HypaConnect HY Series[/su_heading] The new HY series from Warren & Brown Technologies / HypaConnect takes structured cabling to the next level by providing market leading network connectivity. Read more
Posted by WBT
blog-featured-image

New fast setting Dexgreen 20D sealant

  [su_heading size="17" align="left"]New fast setting Dexgreen 20D sealant[/su_heading] 50% faster than 10B closure sealant. DexGreen has developed a faster-setting closure sealant to provide a quick setting product for CTs to use as a "fix it first time" maintenance activity. Read more
Posted by WBT
Expanded Beam Connector

Expanded Beam Connectors for Harsh Environments

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]Expanded Beam Connectors for Harsh Environments[/su_heading] Expanded Beam connectors from QPC and Warren & Brown Technologies are available for a variety of applications. The expanded beam connector uses a spherical lens to collimate the signal at many times the Read more
Posted by WBT
QMicro-Plug-&-Receptacles-web

Warren & Brown Technologies to tackle Harsh Environments with new connectivity solution

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]Warren & Brown Technologies to tackle Harsh Environments with new connectivity solution [/su_heading] Media Release – Monday 31st July 2017  Warren & Brown Technologies to tackle Harsh Environments with new connectivity solution Warren & Brown Technologies Pty Ltd Read more
Posted by WBT
Installation-of-Dexgreen-Closures

Correct Installation of Dexgreen Closures

  [su_heading size="17" align="left"] Correct Installation of Dexgreen Closures [/su_heading] When using Dexgreen closures in the telecommunications network, it is imperative to follow all outlined work instructions. Always Clean - Abrade - Clean cables and inner surfaces of closure to Read more
Posted by WBT
article-featured-image-mtp

Introduction: MTP Fibre – How to manage polarity in MTP MPO parallel optical fibre links

[su_heading size="17" align="left"] Introduction: MTP Fibre - How to manage polarity in MTP MPO parallel optical fibre links [/su_heading] Parallel optics and MTP fibre optic cabling have proven to be an excellent solution for delivering 10G, 40G and 100G transmission Read more
Posted by WBT
fibre-featuredimage

Go the distance with OM4 optical fibre!

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]OM3 Vs OM4 Multimode Optical Fibres Differences and Advantages[/su_heading] OM3 and OM4 specifications refer to the glass and cable construction of optical fibre and are generally the fibres of choice in optical fibre patch leads for multimode systems. Data Read more
Posted by WBT
hypaconnect_image-forweb

Turn your network into a building asset with an Integrated Cabling Solution

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]Turn your network into a building asset with an Integrated Cabling Solution[/su_heading] Although cabling represents approximately 3-7% of the total ICT network cost, up to 50% of downtime issues are caused by poor cabling quality and bad cable Read more