Optical Fibre and Copper Cabling Systems
Posted by WBT

How to manage polarity in MTP® / MPO backbone and duplex optical fibre links

New Product - Reversible polarity LC duplex patch cords Managing polarity in duplex optical fibre links is essential in ensuring correct transmission performance. Transmit ports on end 1, must communicate with receive ports on end 2 and vice-versa. Generally, this Read more
Posted by WBT
os1-and-os2-article

The difference between OS1 and OS2 optical fibre. Why it matters?

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]The difference between OS1 and OS2 optical fibre. Why it matters?[/su_heading] Specifying the right type of optical fibre will ensure that you have the best performing product for your application. There has been some debate and confusion in Read more
Posted by WBT
ducting-catalogue-blog-featured-image-01

Build resilience into your Network

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]Build resilience into your Network[/su_heading] Network downtime has the potential to cost organisations thousands or even millions of dollars. A vast number of these causes are often attributed to poorly installed or managed cabling infrastructure. Delicate optical fibre Read more
Posted by WBT
optical-fibre-pre-term-featured-blog-image

Optical Fibre Pre-Term Distribution Cables

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]Optical Fibre Pre-Term Distribution Cables[/su_heading] The reliable custom-made solution that saves you time and money Network operators and installers often find many challenges when deploying optical fibre networks due to the high labour costs and long installation time required when Read more
Posted by WBT
WBT featured image - sm post-2

Watch now WBT’s new company profile video

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]Watch now WBT's new company profile video[/su_heading] It has been said that Warren and Brown Technologies is one of Australia’s best kept high tech design and manufacturing secrets. In this new video, Warren & Brown Technologies takes you Read more
Posted by WBT
img_0221-post-blog

Minister for Communications and Arts, Senator Mitch Fifield, visits WBT

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]Minister for Communications and Arts, Senator Mitch Fifield, visits WBT[/su_heading] Last Thursday we had the great pleasure to have at our Melbourne office, the Minister for Communications and Arts, Senator Mitch Fifield, his Senior Advisor – NBN Jenelle Frewen, Read more
Posted by WBT
FORTUS 450mc for blog

INNOVATION ON DEMAND – Warren & Brown Technologies advances its 3D printing capabilities

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]INNOVATION ON DEMAND - Warren & Brown Technologies advances its 3D printing capabilities[/su_heading] 3D printing is no longer a technology of the future, it is here now and is being utilised by Warren and Brown Technologies (WBT) to Read more
Posted by WBT
CeBIT banner_

Visit Warren & Brown Technologies at CeBIT 2016

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]Visit Warren & Brown Technologies at CeBIT 2016[/su_heading] Warren and Brown Technologies will be showcasing its latest products and solutions in cable management, optical fibre and copper cabling connectivity at the CeBIT Australia 2016 in Sydney. This is a great Read more
Posted by WBT
WBT’s equipment inside an NBN exchange in Queensland

WBT’s equipment inside an NBN exchange in Queensland

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]WBT's equipment inside an NBN exchange in Queensland[/su_heading] iTnews took a look inside an NBN exchange in Queensland with CEO  Bill Morrow. See the photos below and check all the Warren & Brown Technologies equipment on site! [caption Read more
Posted by WBT
Shielded cabling and the benefits of UFTP cable

Shielded cabling and the benefits of U/FTP cable

[su_heading size="17" align="left"]Shielded cabling and the benefits of U/FTP cable[/su_heading] Shielded cabling and the benefits of U/FTP cable 24/02/2016 - Version 1.0 Introduction Since the early 1980’s, shielded cables have been a popular choice for data networking. Most notably, IBM Read more