Optical Fibre and Copper Cabling Systems
Posted by WBT
Enews-header

Improve fibre optic cable patch cord management in Data Racks – New Ducting products

The Warren and Brown optical fibre ducting raceway is an Australian made solution for managing, routing and protecting fiber optic cords between termination equipment, patch panels and fibre optic splicing cabinets or frames. This cost-effective and reliable solution has been Read more
Posted by WBT
MTP-blog-post

How to manage polarity in MTP® / MPO backbone and duplex optical fibre links

New Product - Reversible polarity LC duplex patch cords Managing polarity in duplex optical fibre links is essential in ensuring correct transmission performance. Transmit ports on end 1, must communicate with receive ports on end 2 and vice-versa. Generally, this Read more
Posted by WBT
os1-and-os2-article

The difference between OS1 and OS2 optical fibre. Why it matters?

Specifying the right type of optical fibre will ensure that you have the best performing product for your application. There has been some debate and confusion in the industry as to differences between OS1 and OS2 fibre types and what Read more
Posted by WBT
copper-pre-term-featured-image-2

CAT6 and CAT6A Pre-term Copper Bundles

Rapid deployment without compromising performance Over the last decade, CAT6 and CAT6A cables and connectors have become an indispensable means of data transmission. Many Data centres, Hospitals and Universities have adopted CAT6A as a new minimum requirement and CAT6 is Read more
Posted by WBT
ducting-catalogue-blog-featured-image-01

Build resilience into your Network

Network downtime has the potential to cost organisations thousands or even millions of dollars. A vast number of these causes are often attributed to poorly installed or managed cabling infrastructure. Delicate optical fibre patch cords transmit large volumes of critical data Read more
Posted by WBT
optical-fibre-pre-term-featured-blog-image

Optical Fibre Pre-Term Distribution Cables

The reliable custom-made solution that saves you time and money Network operators and installers often find many challenges when deploying optical fibre networks due to the high labour costs and long installation time required when splicing optical fibre. In addition, testing is Read more
Posted by WBT
WBT featured image - sm post-2

Watch now WBT’s new company profile video

It has been said that Warren and Brown Technologies is one of Australia’s best kept high tech design and manufacturing secrets. In this new video, Warren & Brown Technologies takes you on a tour of our head office in Melbourne, Read more
Posted by WBT
img_0221-post-blog

Minister for Communications and Arts, Senator Mitch Fifield, visits WBT

Last Thursday we had the great pleasure to have at our Melbourne office, the Minister for Communications and Arts, Senator Mitch Fifield, his Senior Advisor – NBN Jenelle Frewen, Senate candidate Jane Hume and Ted Hatzakortzian, Liberal candidate for Maribyrnong this Read more
Posted by WBT
FORTUS 450mc for blog

INNOVATION ON DEMAND – Warren & Brown Technologies advances its 3D printing capabilities

3D printing is no longer a technology of the future, it is here now and is being utilised by Warren and Brown Technologies (WBT) to design and manufacture connectivity solutions. Recently, WBT acquired two new 3D printers to up the Read more