Optical Fibre and Copper Cabling Systems
Posted by WBT
hypaconnect_image-forweb

Turn your network into a building asset with an Integrated Cabling Solution

Although cabling represents approximately 3-7% of the total ICT network cost, up to 50% of downtime issues are caused by poor cabling quality and bad cable management. When designing a structured cabling network, particularly for Data Centre or Enterprise networks, Read more
Posted by WBT
vic hall of fame - featured image blog

Warren & Brown Technologies inducted into Victorian Manufacturing Hall of Fame

Thursday 11th May 2017 Warren & Brown Technologies Pty Ltd (WBT), was inducted into the Victorian Manufacturing Hall of Fame on Tuesday 9th of May 2017, during the Victorian Manufacturing Hall of Fame Gala Dinner and Awards Ceremony at Melbourne’s Read more
Posted by WBT
AC-WB Technologies logo

Warren & Brown Technologies acquires AC Technologies

Tuesday 2nd May 2017 Warren & Brown Technologies acquires AC Technologies Expands connectivity infrastructure offering for the New Zealand telecommunications market. Warren & Brown Technologies Pty Ltd (WBT), a global leader in telecommunications network and connectivity infrastructure has successfully acquired Read more
Posted by WBT
Dexgreen-post-banner1

Closure installation done the right way – Dexgreen and WBT April 2017 eNews

When using Dexgreen closures in the telecommunications network, it is imperative to ensure that correct product handling and installation procedures are followed. Following the outlined procedures and adhering to the high level of best practice, will ensure compliance in the Read more
Posted by WBT
Enews-header

Improve fibre optic cable patch cord management in Data Racks – New Ducting products

The Warren and Brown optical fibre ducting raceway is an Australian made solution for managing, routing and protecting fiber optic cords between termination equipment, patch panels and fibre optic splicing cabinets or frames. This cost-effective and reliable solution has been Read more
Posted by WBT
MTP-blog-post

How to manage polarity in MTP® / MPO backbone and duplex optical fibre links

New Product - Reversible polarity LC duplex patch cords Managing polarity in duplex optical fibre links is essential in ensuring correct transmission performance. Transmit ports on end 1, must communicate with receive ports on end 2 and vice-versa. Generally, this Read more
Posted by WBT
os1-and-os2-article

The difference between OS1 and OS2 optical fibre. Why it matters?

Specifying the right type of optical fibre will ensure that you have the best performing product for your application. There has been some debate and confusion in the industry as to differences between OS1 and OS2 fibre types and what Read more